Powered By Google Translate
The Arc
Donate
MENUMENU
        • Search Search
  • MENU 1
        • Join
        • LINK TO FORMS
        • Layout Type 6
          • Layout Type 7
        • Layout Type 8
          • Layout Type 9
        • Layout Type 3
          • Layout Type 4
        • Layout Type 5
        • AWSM Donor List Layout
          • AWSM Board Member List Layout
        • AWSM Team Showcase
  • MENU 2
        • Join
        • LINK TO FORMS
        • Layout Type 10
          • Layout Type 11
          • Layout Type 12
          • Layout Type 13
          • Layout Type 14
        • Layout Type 15
        • Layout Type 16
          • Layout Type 17
          • Custom Post List Layout
          • Layout Type 18 (Tables)
          • Contact Form
        • Layout Type 19
        • Layout Type 20
          • Layout Type 21
        • Layout Type 22 (Tables)
          • Layout Type 23
          • Layout Type 24
          • Layout Type 25
  • MENU 3
        • Join
        • LINK TO FORMS
        • Layout Type 26
        • Layout Type 27
        • Layout Type 28
        • Layout Type 29 (Link Listings)
        • Layout Type 30 (Media Contact Page)
        • Layout Type 31 (Careers)
        • Custom Post Link Listing Layout
        • Layout Type 32 (Sponsor Logo Page)
        • Layout Type 33 (Events Page)
        • Custom Post Event Listing Layout
        • Post Search
        • Layout Type 34 (Contact Page)
  • RESOURCES
  • Menu Menu
Take ActionJoinDONATESearch

The Arc’s Watch & Learn: Disability Film Program

What are schools in your community doing to educate students about people with intellectual and developmental disabilities? The Arc’s Watch & Learn: Disability Film program is an educational outreach initiative for students of all ages. Watch & Learn aims to connect chapters of The Arc with schools in their community to teach students about individuals with disabilities through the power of film.

The program consists of a collection of short films categorized by age group (elementary, middle or high school) that provides students with an in-depth look at the lives of people with disabilities told from their perspective. Through these films, The Arc strives to create discussions among students to create awareness and acceptance of people with disabilities. Watch & Learn is part of The Arc@School.

Chapters that purchase the Watch & Learn program receive:

  1. A one-year subscription to an online playlist containing four short films geared to a specific age range (elementary, middle, or high school levels) with unlimited use
  2. Implementation guide that includes:
    • Recommendations to help chapters reach out and facilitate partnerships with school districts
    • Customizable templates and promotional tools
  3. Discussion questions for teachers to create classroom dialogue around disability competency
  4. Pre and post-surveys to gauge students’ perceptions about people with disabilities and knowledge gained
  5. Technical assistance from The Arc
PURCHASE NOW

Elementary School Level Films

Bye

Directed by Anthony Morrison

Follow Jayden, a two-and-a-half-year-old child with autism, as he navigates his first two months of school in the Bronx.

I Love Grilled Cheese

Directed by Scott Anderson

Libby provides some insight about the joys of living with her best friend, and big brother, Max, who has Down syndrome.

Bumblebee

Directed by Jenna Kanell

Despite being told as a child he would never speak or walk, Vance accomplished what doctors’ thought was impossible. Now he has a new challenge: dating. Follow Vance, diagnosed with autism, cerebral palsy, and epilepsy, as he ventures out on his first date.

Jacob’s Turn

Directed by Nick Nanton

An inspirational short documentary about a four-year-old boy with Down syndrome and how his love of baseball transformed the hearts of everyone in his town.

Middle School Level Films

One Question

Directed by Anthony Di Salvo

People with intellectual and developmental disabilities answer the question: If you could change one thing about yourself, what would you change?

JMAXX and The Universal Language

Directed by Ryan Mayers

Jarell, a teenager with autism, has learned to use hip-hop dance as a means to communicate his true self to the world.

Humans of San Jose: Wataru Kubo

Directed by Kaho Kubo

A mini documentary on the personal thoughts of the filmmaker’s brother Wataru Kubo, who has autism.

Extra Ordinary

Directed by David Quinn

A glimpse into the lives of two young people with Down syndrome living happy and fulfilling lives.

High School Level Films

Love, Trails and Dinosaurs

Directed by Alex Oliver

Experience the loving relationship of a mother and her adult son with autism as they hike 900 miles of trails within the Great Smoky Mountains. It’s a powerful story that celebrates a spiritual journey through love, discovery, and healing.

What I Like About Myself

Directed by Myles Tyler-Vasell

As students in a photography group begin practicing interviewing techniques, a simple question receives surprisingly diverse and complex answers.

Heart Over Body

Directed by Jared Corey

Zack Childers is an athlete with cerebral palsy. He was told at a young age that he would never walk without a walker. Since then, Zack’s determination to prove people wrong has formed the person and athlete he is today.

Inside My Life on the Spectrum

Directed by Mia Drake Brandt

Dane shares his personal story of life with autism using musical performance, comedy and informative dialogue.

PURCHASE NOW

Join The Arc >

Donate >

Take Action >

Interesting links

Here are some interesting links for you! Enjoy your stay :)

Pages

  • 2020Census Pledge
  • About Us
  • Acceder Recursos Gratuitos Planificación Futura
  • Accessibility Statement
  • Advisory Panel
  • Baton Rouge, LA — March 28, 2020
  • Become a Chapter
  • Become a Chapter Confirmation
  • Become a Chapter form
  • Become a Sponsor
  • Blog
  • Board & Senior Staff
  • Car Donation confirmation
  • Car Donation Form
  • Careers at the Arc
  • Census
  • Census Pledge confirmation page
  • CFP Free Spanish Resources
  • CFP LOI CONFIRMATION
  • Chapters feedback
  • Civil Rights
  • Community-Based Long Term Supports and Services
  • Contact The Arc@Work
  • Contact Us
  • Contact Us Confirmation
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • COVID-19 Response
  • Criminal Justice
  • Curriculum purchase confirmation
  • Decision making free resources confirmation
  • Decision Making Resources
  • Direct Support Professionals
  • Disability Film Program
  • Diversity at The Arc
  • Donate Physical Items
  • Donate Your Car
  • Donation
  • Donation confirmation page
  • Donor Advised Funds
  • Donor Appreciation
  • Donor Appreciation
  • Download five myths about guardianship
  • Education
  • Education Policy & Advocacy
  • Elected for Inclusion: A Presidential Forum on Disability Issues
  • Email Sign up Confirmation
  • Employment
  • Employment Services
  • Employment, Training, and Wages
  • Empower Confirmation
  • Empower Newsletter
  • Events
  • Financial Information and Reporting
  • Financial planning resources
  • Find Resources
  • Free Financial Planning Resources
  • Free Financial Planning Resources Confirmation
  • Free Future Planning Resources in Spanish
  • Free Guide: 5 Myths About Guardianship
  • Free Plain Language COVID-19 Resources
  • Free planning guide sign up
  • Fundraise for The Arc
  • Future Planner of The Arc Online Training Series
  • Future Planning
  • General Referral Information
  • Get Involved
  • Get Your Presidential Disability Forum Watch Party Toolkit!
  • Gift of Stock
  • Give the Gift of Independence
  • Grassroots
  • Health
  • Health Care
  • History
  • Home
  • Home
  • Home
  • Home is in the Community
  • Honor and Memorial Giving
  • Housing
  • Inclusive Volunteering
  • Individual Membership
  • It’s August Recess – But We Have Homework!
  • Join NCE Form
  • Join Our Fight Confirmation
  • Join Our Fight For Equal Rights
  • Join The Arc
  • Join The National Council of Self-Advocates
  • Legal Advocacy
  • Matching Gifts
  • Medicaid
  • Membership Join confirmation
  • Membership Join Form
  • Memorial & Tribute Gifts
  • MLK RFP
  • National Council of Self-Advocates Form Confirmation
  • National Nonprofit Associate Membership
  • Nonprofit Associate Membership confirmation
  • Nonprofit Associate Membership form
  • Online thank you
  • Order The Arc’s Watch & Learn Program
  • OUR INITIATIVES
  • Our Mission and Values
  • Our Strategic Framework
  • p2atest
  • Paid Family and Medical Leave
  • Pathways to Justice
  • Pathways to Justice Info Request Form
  • Pathways to Justice Inquiry Confirmation
  • Peter’s bio
  • Policy & Advocacy
  • Position Statements
  • Press Center
  • Privacy Notice
  • Profile update confirmed
  • Progress
  • Public Policy Goals
  • Recursos Gratuitos Para la Planificación Futura
  • Register your watch party
  • Request Assistance
  • Request for Assistance Confirmation
  • Request for Assistance Form
  • Self-Advocacy
  • Siblings
  • Sign up detail form
  • Sign Up for the Disability Docket Newsletter
  • Sign Up for the Sibling Scene Newsletter
  • Sign Up for the Sibling Scene Newsletter Confirmation
  • Sign Up Form
  • Signup for the Legal Advocacy Newsletter Confirmation
  • Signup for the NCCJD Newsletter Confirmation
  • Social Security and Income Maintenance
  • Success Stories
  • Supporters
  • Supporting Daily & Major Life Decisions
  • Survey Brief
  • Survey Brief Confirmation
  • TalentScout
  • Talk About Sexual Violence
  • Talk with The Arc of the US about online tools and methods
  • Technology
  • Terms of Use
  • Thank you for downloading your presidential watch party toolkit
  • Thank You For Ordering The Arc’s Watch & Learn Program!
  • Thank you for reaching out to The Arc@Work!
  • Thank You for Signing the Pledge to Vote!
  • The Arc@School Advocacy Curriculum
  • Travel
  • Update profile form
  • Voting
  • Voting Pledge
  • Ways to Give
  • Webinars
  • Your COVID-19 Resources Are Below!

Categories

  • About Us Post Slider
  • Advocacy
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education Post Slider
  • Featured Posts
  • From Our Chapters
  • From the CEO
  • From the Frontlines
  • Future Planning Post Slider
  • Grassroots
  • Health Post Slider
  • History Post Slider
  • Home post slider
  • Mission & Values Post Slider
  • News
  • Press Releases
  • Programs and Supports
  • Public Policy
  • Talk About Sexual Violence Post Sliders
  • Technology Post Slider
  • Uncategorized

Archive

  • February 2021
  • December 2020
  • October 2020
  • April 2020
  • October 2019
  • September 2019
  • July 2019
  • June 2019
  • November 2018
  • March 2018
  • October 2015
  • January 2015
  • April 2013
  • October 2012
  • Sign Up for Email Updates

The Arc promotes and protects the human rights of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and actively supports their full inclusion and participation in the community throughout their lifetimes.
Copyright © 2021 by The Arc, a 501©3 organization|Terms of Service|Privacy Policy|Accessibility Statement
1825 K Street, NW, Suite 1200 | Washington, DC 20006 | (800) 433-5255
Scroll to top